Home Highest Strike Rates In CPL History - Complete CPL 2022 Fixtures

Highest Strike Rates In CPL History – Complete CPL 2022 Fixtures

The Caribbean Premier League (CPL) has offered some of the most exciting results in T20 cricket with some of the biggest hitters of the cricket ball competing across six teams of the league since its official inception in 2013. 

In T20 cricket, one of the most important aspects of producing a match winning result is scoring runs at a higher rate than the opposition team. What we really mean is that aside from having a healthy batting average, the most crucial statistic to dominate is a solid strike rate. 

For those who don’t already know, a batters strike rate is calculated on the basis of runs scored per 100 balls faced. This does not necessarily mean that a batter is going to face 100 balls in every match, but his/her strike rate is calculated in a hypothetical case. 

So, if a batter has scored a total of 300 runs from 200 balls in his career, his strike rate will be 150.00. 

Read More: Best Economy Rate In CPL

About CPL 2022

The CPL 2022 edition, scheduled to kick-off on August 30 is expected to be an exciting event. Will St Kitts & Nevis Patriots defend the prestigious title, or will Saint Lucia Kings who have been runners-up two seasons in a row spring a surprise and become new champs. A lot will depend on how the big hitters deliver this season.

Here, we take a look at some players with the highest strike rates in CPL history:

PlayerMatchesInningsRunsAvgSR
Andre Russell76691,49131.06173.37
Fabian Allen282547429.62162.32
Rahkeem Cornwall494685420.33153.87
Kieron Pollard92842,22737.11153.58
AB de Villiers6523458.50150.96
Colin de Grandhomme121023229.00150.64
Nicholas Pooran82731,54425.73149.75
David Miller171533236.88146.90
Brendon McCullum333383630.96146.40
Tim David121128235.25146.11
Shane Watson191944627.87145.75
Mohammad Nabi241725421.16145.14
Evin Lewis80792,21329.50143.60
Luke Ronchi161641529.64143.10
Kennar Lewis222146422.09137.27

Here’s a look a the complete schedule of the Caribbean Premier League 2022:

DateMatch DetailsTime
August 31Jamaica Tallawahs vs St Kitts and Nevis Patriots4:30 AM (Sep 01)
September 1Saint Lucia Kings vs Trinbago Knight Riders St Kitts and Nevis Patriots vs Barbados Royals7:30 PM 4:30 AM (Sep 02)
September 3Jamaica Tallawahs vs Guyana Amazon Warriors St Kitts and Nevis Patriots vs Trinbago Knight Riders7:30 PM 4:30 AM (Sep 04)
September 4Barbados Royals vs Saint Lucia Kings
St Kitts and Nevis Patriots vs Guyana Amazon Warriors
7:30 PM 4:30 AM (Sep 05)
September 7Barbados Royals vs Trinbago Knight Riders Saint Lucia Kings vs Jamaica Tallawahs7:30 PM 4:30 AM (Sep 08)
September 8Guyana Amazon Warriors vs St Kitts and Nevis Patriots Saint Lucia Kings vs Barbados Royals7:30 PM 4:30 AM (Sep 09)
September 10Jamaica Tallawahs vs Trinbago Knight Riders Saint Lucia Kings vs Guyana Amazon Warriors7:30 PM 4:30 AM (Sep 11)
September 11Jamaica Tallawahs vs Barbados Royals Saint Lucia Kings vs St Kitts and Nevis Patriots7:30 PM 4:30 AM (Sep 12)
September 13Trinbago Knight Riders vs Barbados Royals4:30 AM (Sep 14)
September 14Jamaica Tallawahs vs St Kitts and Nevis Patriots Trinbago Knight Riders vs Guyana Amazon Warriors7:30 PM 4:30 AM (Sep 15)
September 15Barbados Royals vs Jamaica Tallawahs7:30 PM
September 17St Kitts and Nevis Patriots vs Saint Lucia Kings Trinbago Knight Riders vs Jamaica Tallawahs7:30 PM 4:30 AM (Sep 18)
September 18Barbados Royals vs Guyana Amazon Warriors Trinbago Knight Riders vs Saint Lucia Kings7:30 PM 4:30 AM (Sep 19)
September 21Barbados Royals vs St Kitts and Nevis Patriots Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Jamaica Tallawahs7:30 PM 4:30 AM (Sep 22)
September 22Trinbago Knight Riders vs St Kitts and Nevis Patriots
Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Saint Lucia Kings
7:30 PM
4:30 AM (Sep 23)
September 24Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Trinbago Knight Riders4:30 AM (Sep 25)
September 25Jamaica Tallawahs vs Saint Lucia Kings Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Barbados Royals7:30 PM
4:30 AM (Sep 26)
September 27TBC vs TBC, Qualifier 1
TBC vs TBC, Eliminator
7:30 PM
4:30 AM (Sep 28)
September 28TBC vs TBC, Qualifier 24:30 AM (Sep 29)
September 30TBC vs TBC, Final4:30 AM (Oct 01)

To catch all the live matches of the Caribbean Premier League and to win exciting prizes from the widest range of cricket betting markets, visit www.indibet.com.

FAQS

Q. Which is the most successful team in the CPL?

Ans. Trinbago Knight Riders is the most successful team in the Caribbean Premier League, having won the title four times.

Q. When is the CPL 2022 kicking-off?

Ans. The Caribbean Premier League 2022 edition is scheduled to kick-off on August 30.

Q. Where can I check CPL live scores and also watch the match at the same time?

Ans. Indibet offers customers the opportunity to keep track of the live CPL scores while also allowing them to watch the matches live on the mini player.

Other CPL Related Articles

  1. CPL T20 2022
  2. CPL Points Table 2022
  3. CPL Points Table
  4. CPL 2022 Schedule
  5. CPL Schedule List
  6. CPL Live Score
  7. Top Runs In CPL
  8. Most 6S In CPL
  9. Top 4S In CPL T20
  10. CPL Player List
  11. Top Runs In CPL
  12. Worst Bowlers In CPL
  13. Best Successful Captains
  14. Best High Score In CPL Powerplay
  15. Top Batting Figures In CPL
  16. Top Economy Rate In CPL
  17. Best 5 Teams In CPL
  18. Top CPL Captains
  19. Top Strike Rate In CPL
  20. CPL Betting Tips 2022
  21. Full Form of CPL T20
  22. CPL Winners List 2022
  23. Top 5 Youngest Player in CPL
  24. Top 7 Highest Individual Scores in CPL
  25. Top 7 Players With Most Catches In the CPL
  26. Top 5 lowest scores in CPL
  27. Top 5 Highest and Lowest scores in CPL Powerplay
  28. Top 5 players half centuries in CPL
  29. CPL Betting
  30. Top 50s in CPL

WIN A NEW IPHONE – JOIN OUR LIST


    Stay Connected

    Must Read

    Tips For Research Paper Writers

    There are many tips available to new research paper writers in order for ensuring that their final product is excellent. Writers of research papers...

    Andar Bahar winning tricks: Best tips to win the game

    Andar Bahar, a card game that is one of the oldest. Can you imagine that today you can earn millions from this old game?...

    Tips For Research Paper Writers

    There are many tips available to new research paper writers in order for ensuring that their final product is excellent. Writers of research papers...

    Betting Sites Ireland

    Ireland's top betting sites Ireland is a tiny country, but it is the birthplace of many beloved traditions and trademarks. We are familiar with the...

    Related News

    Tips For Research Paper Writers

    There are many tips available to new research paper writers in order for ensuring that their final product is excellent. Writers of research papers...

    Andar Bahar winning tricks: Best tips to win the game

    Andar Bahar, a card game that is one of the oldest. Can you imagine that today you can earn millions from this old game?...

    Tips For Research Paper Writers

    There are many tips available to new research paper writers in order for ensuring that their final product is excellent. Writers of research papers...

    Betting Sites Ireland

    Ireland's top betting sites Ireland is a tiny country, but it is the birthplace of many beloved traditions and trademarks. We are familiar with the...

    Full list of online bookmakers

    India's top betting sites India is renowned for having one of the strongest domestic cricket leagues and a national team that has achieved many remarkable...