Home Highest Strike Rates In CPL History

Highest Strike Rates In CPL History

The Caribbean Premier League (CPL) has offered some of the most exciting results in T20 cricket with some of the biggest hitters of the cricket ball competing across six teams of the league since its official inception in 2013. 

In T20 cricket, one of the most important aspects of producing a match winning result is scoring runs at a higher rate than the opposition team. What we really mean is that aside from having a healthy batting average, the most crucial statistic to dominate is a solid strike rate. 

For those who don’t already know, a batters strike rate is calculated on the basis of runs scored per 100 balls faced. This does not necessarily mean that a batter is going to face 100 balls in every match, but his/her strike rate is calculated in a hypothetical case. 

So, if a batter has scored a total of 300 runs from 200 balls in his career, his strike rate will be 150.00. 

Read More: Best Economy Rate In CPL

About CPL 2022

The CPL 2022 edition, scheduled to kick-off on August 30 is expected to be an exciting event. Will St Kitts & Nevis Patriots defend the prestigious title, or will Saint Lucia Kings who have been runners-up two seasons in a row spring a surprise and become new champs. A lot will depend on how the big hitters deliver this season.

Here, we take a look at some players with the highest strike rates in CPL history:

PlayerMatchesInningsRunsAvgSR
Andre Russell76691,49131.06173.37
Fabian Allen282547429.62162.32
Rahkeem Cornwall494685420.33153.87
Kieron Pollard92842,22737.11153.58
AB de Villiers6523458.50150.96
Colin de Grandhomme121023229.00150.64
Nicholas Pooran82731,54425.73149.75
David Miller171533236.88146.90
Brendon McCullum333383630.96146.40
Tim David121128235.25146.11
Shane Watson191944627.87145.75
Mohammad Nabi241725421.16145.14
Evin Lewis80792,21329.50143.60
Luke Ronchi161641529.64143.10
Kennar Lewis222146422.09137.27

To catch all the live matches of the Caribbean Premier League and to win exciting prizes from the widest range of cricket betting markets, visit www.indibet.com.

FAQS

Q. Which is the most successful team in the CPL?

Ans. Trinbago Knight Riders is the most successful team in the Caribbean Premier League, having won the title four times.

Q. When is the CPL 2022 kicking-off?

Ans. The Caribbean Premier League 2022 edition is scheduled to kick-off on August 30.

Q. Where can I check CPL live scores and also watch the match at the same time?

Ans. Indibet offers customers the opportunity to keep track of the live CPL scores while also allowing them to watch the matches live on the mini player.

Other CPL Related Articles

  1. CPL T20 2022
  2. CPL Points Table 2022
  3. CPL Points Table
  4. CPL 2022 Schedule
  5. CPL Schedule List
  6. CPL Live Score
  7. Top Runs In CPL
  8. Most 6S In CPL
  9. Top 4S In CPL T20
  10. CPL Player List
  11. Top Runs In CPL
  12. Worst Bowlers In CPL
  13. Best Successful Captains
  14. Best High Score In CPL Powerplay
  15. Top Batting Figures In CPL
  16. Top Economy Rate In CPL
  17. Best 5 Teams In CPL
  18. Top CPL Captains
  19. Top Strike Rate In CPL
  20. CPL Betting Tips 2022
  21. Full Form of CPL T20
  22. CPL Winners List 2022
  23. Top 5 Youngest Player in CPL
  24. Top 7 Highest Individual Scores in CPL
  25. Top 7 Players With Most Catches In the CPL
  26. Top 5 lowest scores in CPL
  27. Top 5 Highest and Lowest scores in CPL Powerplay
  28. Top 5 players half centuries in CPL
  29. CPL Betting
  30. Top 50s in CPL

WIN A NEW IPHONE – JOIN OUR LIST


    Stay Connected

    Must Read

    Online roulette gambling – Best tips to play roulette game

    Roulette is considered one of the most popular casino games and is made available at almost every casinos online USA, offline or online. Roulette...

    How to play European roulette for free on INDIBET

    European Roulette can be defined as the most familiar form of roulette in both brick-and-mortar and online casinos. A European roulette table features 36...

    What is the best way to play roulette online

    Live roulette game is an old classic game and many players have been playing it for a long time. At Indibet, We have upgraded...

    How to win in roulette game online: Tips and strategies

    Roulette can be a highly addictive casino game. If you want to win in roulette, it’s always a good idea to go in with...

    Related News

    Online roulette gambling – Best tips to play roulette game

    Roulette is considered one of the most popular casino games and is made available at almost every casinos online USA, offline or online. Roulette...

    How to play European roulette for free on INDIBET

    European Roulette can be defined as the most familiar form of roulette in both brick-and-mortar and online casinos. A European roulette table features 36...

    What is the best way to play roulette online

    Live roulette game is an old classic game and many players have been playing it for a long time. At Indibet, We have upgraded...

    How to win in roulette game online: Tips and strategies

    Roulette can be a highly addictive casino game. If you want to win in roulette, it’s always a good idea to go in with...

    What are the best roulette bets to earn real money

    Live Roulette online is one of the most popular, authentic and exciting online games out there. It has many game variants. Along with this,...